PRIVACY POLICY

Syncronology Limited Privacy Notice

Syncronology Limited (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

Syncronology Limited’s registered office is at Compton House, London Road, Penrith, Cumbria, CA11 7NR and we are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 5434846. We act the data controller when processing your data.

Data Controller Contact Information Syncronology Limited

1 Bell Street, Maidenhead, Berkshire, SL6 1BU enquiries@syncronology.co.uk

Information That We Collect

Syncronology Limited processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.

The personal data that we collect from you is: -

  • Name

  • Business Email

  • Business Mobile Telephone Number
    We collect information in the below ways: -

  • On Line Forms

  • Enquiry Emails

  • Face to face communications at business meetings, events, trade shows etc.
    How We Use Your Personal Data (Legal Basis for Processing)
    Syncronology Limited takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time.

  • Syncronology Limited. 1 Bell Street, Maidenhead, Berkshire, SL6 1BU. T: +44 (0)1628 421829 F: +44 (0)1628 421622 www.syncronology.com

The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: -

  • We collect your personal data in the performance of a contract or to provide a service and to ensure that orders are completed and can be sent out to your preferred address

  • We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation for business accounting and tax purposes

  • We will occasionally send you marketing information where we have assessed that it is beneficial to you as a customer and in our interests. Such information will be non-intrusive and is processed on the grounds of legitimate interests
    Your Rights
    You have the right to access any personal information that Syncronology Limited
    processes about you and to request information about: -

  • What personal data we hold about you

  • The purposes of the processing

  • The categories of personal data concerned

  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed

  • How long we intend to store your personal data for

  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source
    If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.
    You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use.
    If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

  • Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information
    We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement.
    Syncronology Limited. 1 Bell Street, Maidenhead, Berkshire, SL6 1BU. T: +44 (0)1628 421829 F: +44 (0)1628 421622 www.syncronology.com

Safeguarding Measures

Syncronology Limited takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place

Syncronology Limited

1 Bell Street, Maidenhead, Berkshire, SL6 1BU

enquiries@syncronology.co.uk

Therefore, when you use our website, send us an email, sign up to our newsletter etc, the personal information you submit may be stored on servers which are hosted in non-EU countries. Where this is the case, we will take steps to ensure that those providers use the necessary level of protection for your information and abide by strict agreements and measures set out by Syncronology Limited to protect your data and comply with the relevant data protection laws.

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to us, however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our services and/or deliver your products and/or pursue legitimate interests, we will not be able to offer some or all our services without it.

Legitimate Interests

As noted in the ‘How We Use Your Personal Data’ section of this notice, we occasionally process your personal information under the ‘Legitimate Interests’ legalbasis. Where this is the case, we have carried out a thorough ‘Legitimate Interests’Assessment (LIA) to ensure that we have weighed your interests and any risk posed to you against our own interests, ensuring that they are proportionate and appropriate.

We use the ‘Legitimate Interests’ legal basis for processing your personal data formarketing purposes and have identified that our interests are in acquiring new customers for our commercial benefit.

How Long We Keep Your Data

Syncronology Limited only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed.

Syncronology Limited. 1 Bell Street, Maidenhead, Berkshire, SL6 1BU. T: +44 (0)1628 421829 F: +44 (0)1628 421622 www.syncronology.com

Syncronology Limited will occasionally send you information about of products and services, by email and post, that have been identified as being beneficial to our customers and in our interests. Such information will be relevant to you as a customer and is non-intrusive and you will always have the option to opt- out/unsubscribe at any time.

If you would prefer not to receive above-mentioned marketing and offers, please send an email to enquiries@syncronology.co.uk

Lodging A Complaint

Syncronology Limited only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

Syncronology Limited

1 Bell Street, Maidenhead, Berkshire, SL6 1BU enquiries@syncronology.co.uk

Information Commissioner’s Office

https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/

Syncronology Limited. 1 Bell Street, Maidenhead, Berkshire, SL6 1BU. T: +44 (0)1628 421829 F: +44 (0)1628 421622 www.syncronology.com

 

 

Contact

 

Solutions

 

Quick Links

 

Copyright © Syncronology Ltd 2020

Designed by 2020 Sales

 

Telephone: +44 (0)1628 421829
Email: 
enquiries@syncronology.com